Sign in

HKNOTEBOOK.COM (“we”, “our”, “us”, or “the Company”) respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, and transmitting Personal Data. This Personal Data & Privacy Statement (“Statement) explained our privacy practices. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated.

We endeavored to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage, and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”) as amended from time to time (“the Ordinance”).

The term “Personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it by the Ordinance.

1. Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

If you are a visitor, other than customers placing orders or checking order status, you need to not supply any personal data to access our websites, application, or roadshows.

When you place order (on-site roadshows or online) for our products and / or services, your personal data collected is for the sales order follow-ups and verification on purchase eligibility. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the products / service to you.

If you require follow-up services by our responsible officers (such as checking order status), the provision of your sales order number, your name (refers to the name registered for the sales order), and at least one of the contact details are obligatory for us to provide the corresponding follow-up services to you through contact details provided. Provision of your personal data under such circumstances is entirely voluntary.

2. Types of Personal Data Collected

By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Statement. We may use your personal data for:

  1. order processing, billing and fulfillment;
  2. enabling the provision of the products / services to you;
  3. conducting identity verification and / or credit checks;
  4. processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the products / services;
  5. direct marketing of the services and products;
  6. designing services for you;
  7. making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our services or goods and services that may interest you or them;
  8. customizing the Company’s website and its content to your particular preferences;
  9. provisioning of customer services;
  10. handling your complaints and account enquiries;
  11. fraud prevention and detection;
  12. auditing;
  13. making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations; and
  14. any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.
3. Types of Personal Data Collected
  1. Your personal information and contact information, such as your name, Student ID number, Staff ID number, HKID number (first four digits), contact number, and email address;
  2. Your information for verification of purchase eligibility, such as student card / staff card, admission letter, institution credit card, or certificate of graduation;
  3. Your credit card / bank-in account details, including your / cardholder’s (on-site) name, first and last four digits of credit card account number, credit card expiration (our website enables Secure Socket Layer (SSL), which is a standard security technology for data encryption, and is accepted as the industrial standard level).
4. How We Collect Personal Data

We collect personal data in number of ways, including:

  1. directly from you, for example, when you complete the Sales Order Form on-site or online;
  2. from your authorized third party, with your consent;
  3. when you visit our websites (see the “Information Collected from Website”); and / or
  4. when legally required us to do so.
5. Information Collected from Website

Our web servers may collect information relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server’s usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our website. This type of information may include, but not limited to the browser type and version, language settings, location, operating system, the IP address and / or domain name, and URL.

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We may place a “cookie” on your machine, in order to:

  1. enable tighter security;
  2. enable Customers to keep browsing and adding products to their shopping cart; and
  3. obtain information about customer’s preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of internet.

We do not collect any personal data from you under the circumstance. If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. However, certain functions might not be available after the setting.

6. Confidentiality, Disclosure, and Security of Personal Data

The Company does not trade your personal data and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept as confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide service to you or carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following:

  1. competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorizes, institutions, or organizations;
  2. Company’s associated companies and contractors (Third Party Service Providers) providing administrative, delivery (if any) and technical support services;
  3. any person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers; and
  4. bank, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.

Our Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality and are contractually bound to use your personal data in connection with the purposes specified above, and not for their own or other purposes (including direct marketing).

We have implemented, based upon appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures and controls to safeguard all personal data provided by you and to secure the transmission of such data to the third parties. Our own personnel and the personnel of the Third Party Service Providers are instructed to observe duty of confidentiality and the terms of this Statement when accessing your personal data and handle personal data only in accordance with this Statement.

Besides your personal data, any questions, comments, suggestions, or information provided (not limited to) via phone, email, website will be considered as voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential, non-private, publicly available and non-proprietary basis. The Company reserves the right to use, copy, disclose, transmit, publish not limited for the purpose of improving our service level and promotion, or provide to associated companies to fulfill customer’s need.

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure the personal data collected are held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

7. Retention of Your Personal Data

We handle your personal data in accordance with our internal policy. Generally speaking, our policies cover the following principles:

  1. personal data will be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purposes for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any appropriate legal, regulatory or contractual obligations; and
  2. personal data are purged from our electronic, manual and other filing system based on the above criteria and our internal procedures.
8. Direct Marketing

We may not use your personal data for direct marketing purpose unless having your consent.

9. Links

Our websites and applications may contain links to other websites and pages of products brands or technical support service. By activating a link (such as clicking / tapping a banner directing to such pages) you leave our websites or applications and the Company does not exercise any controls over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left the websites. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk and you are advised to refer to the privacy policies of those other locations (if any).

10. Data Update, Access, and Correction

We take all reasonable measures to ensure the personal data we collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of personal data depends to a large extend on the information you provide. You have a right to request correction of your personal data.

If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data, you may contact us via email ([email protected]) marking your communication “Confidential”. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details of yourself to ensure you are the person to whom the data refers. According to the Ordinance, we are required to respond you within 40 days and we will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

The Statement is subject to change. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of the Statement, the English version will prevail.


July 2018